car 1

Privacy Policy

Copyright Statement

Users of this site may copy content from it without permission (excluding any
material for which Olds College does not hold copyright) if
Olds College is acknowledged in the copy and the copy is used
for educational or not-for-profit purposes.

Any public domain material embedded in this site may be used without
permission.

We welcome links to our sites. You are free to establish a hypertext link
to any Olds College Web page as long as the link does not state
or imply any sponsorship of your site by Olds College. Please send
an e-mail to our campus webmaster
if you link to our site. We may be able
to provide a reciprocal link if it is appropriate.

For commercial use of this site, please contact
our campus webmaster.

Notice to Copyright Holders

The creators of the Olds College Web site have made every effort
to secure permission to use the works of others. Any use of
others’ works on this site is the result of either explicit permission
from the copyright owner, a good faith belief (following investigation) that
the work is in the public domain, or a fair use for purposes of research
and scholarship under copyright laws. Our goal
is to make information and resources available to the community; we have
no intent to offend anyone's ownership rights in intellectual property. If
you are a copyright claimant with regard to any work on this site, and you
object to our use of it, please contact
our campus webmaster
, who will be pleased
to confer with you about any concerns you might have.

Disclaimer Statement

While every effort is made to update and maintain the accuracy of information
on this Web site, admission requirements, courses, programs and procedures
relating to Olds College are subject to change. In addition, Olds College is
not responsible for the accuracy of information on connecting Web sites or
through connecting links on other Web sites.

Liability Statement

Neither Olds College nor the Board of Governors of Olds College accept any
responsibility for damage to the student or their property on or off the campus
however caused. This includes any incident arising from instruction or field
training experience in any program, organized or unorganized sports, or other
activities. Students may, and are encouraged to, take
out a policy of health and accident insurance
to cover themselves against these risks.

Privacy Statement - Confidentiality of Personal Information (FOIP)

We are committed to providing our visitors with a web site that respects their
privacy. This statement summarizes the privacy policy and practices on Olds
College web sites.

Olds College, as a post-secondary institution in the Province
of Alberta, will adhere to the regulations set out in the Freedom of Information
and Protection
of Privacy Act.
The collection, use and disclosure of personal information
has been outlined on the College application form. The purpose of this Act
is to allow any person a right of access to the records of the College, to
control the manner in which the College may
collect information from individuals, to control the use that the College may
make of that information, to control its disclosure of that information, to
allow individuals the right of access to information about themselves, to allow
individuals a right to request corrections to their personal information and
to provide for an independent review of decisions of the College made under
this Act, and the resolution of complaints under this Act.

  • We do not automatically gather any personal information from you. Personal
    information such as your name, phone number, or e-mail address is only obtained
    if you supply it voluntarily, usually through contacting us via e-mail, or
    registering in a secure portion of the site.

  • Any personal information you do provide is protected under Alberta’s
    Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act.
    This means
    that, at the point of collection, you will be informed that your personal
    information is
    being collected, the purpose for which it is being collected and that you
    have a right of access to the information.

  • We use software that receives and records the Internet Protocol (IP) address
    of the computer that has contacted our web site. We make no attempt to
    link these addresses with the identity of individuals visiting our site.

  • Visitor information is not disclosed to anyone except Olds College personnel
    who need the information, e.g., to respond to a request.

  • This web site contains links to other sites. We are not responsible
    for the content and the privacy practices of other web sites
    and encourage
    you to examine
    each site’s privacy policy and make your own decisions regarding
    the accuracy, reliability and correctness of material and information
    found.

For questions or comments regarding this policy, or for additional information
about the administration of the Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy
Act, please see our FOIP FAQ Personal
Information and Protecting Student Privacy at Olds College
or contact the
FOIP Coordinator:

Henry Czarnota at (403) 507-0434 or  hczarnota@oldscollege.ca
By mail: 4500 – 50 Street, Olds, AB, T4H 1R6

 

Alumni Information Privacy Statement

The Office of Advancement collects information on behalf of Olds College, Olds College Alumni Association, and Olds College Alumni Chapters under the authority of Section 33(c) of the Alberta Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act and The Post Secondary Learning Act, for the purposes of administering alumni relations and development programs for Olds College, Horizons magazine mailing, a limited number of solicitation campaigns from Olds College alumni affinity partners, and occasional e-mail, mail and/or phone contact to research and promote new programs, services, and events for alumni.

  • Your alumni record includes the information you provided as a student or employee. This information is only updated if you provide it voluntarily. Any information submitted by an individual to the Office of Advancement may be used to update that individual's record. Individuals who submit information to the Office of Advancement acknowledge the above and consent to the collection of personal information.

  • The Office of Advancement does not collect personal information for commercial marketing or distribution to any private organizations that do not have an affinity partner contract with Olds College. Affinity partners are carefully selected and must offer valued services and/or special rates to alumni and revenue generated from those partnerships is used to fund the operations and activities of Olds College. As agreed to by contract all affinity partner telephone, mail, and e-mail communication are only for Olds College approved initiatives. Any personal information an alumnus/a provides to an affinity partner is done so at the discretion of the individual.

  • You have the right to request that your personal information cease to be used for alumni publications, solicitation, fundraising purposes, and/or information regarding events, programs, and services offered by or in conjunction with the Office of Advancement.

If you have any questions or concerns about your personal record, or would like to limit the kinds of contact you receive, please contact Alumni Relations by phone at 403-556-8232 or by email at alumni@oldscollege.ca.

Centennial Sponsors

The Western Producer
Centennial ($100,000+)
Olds Ag Society
Chairman ($50,000 - $99,999)
ATB Financial
Chairman ($50,000 - $99,999)
Co-op
Chairman ($50,000 - $99,999)
Pomeroy Inn & Suites
President ($25,000 - $49,999)
The Town of Olds
President ($25,000 - $49,999)
Mountain View County
President ($25,000 - $49,999)
PennWest Exploration
President ($25,000 - $49,999)
Encana
President ($25,000 - $49,999)
FortisAlberta
President ($25,000 - $49,999)
TD Foundation
President ($25,000 - $49,999)
96.5 CKFM
President ($25,000 - $49,999)
Rock 104.5
President ($25,000 - $49,999)
Farm Business Communications
President ($25,000 - $49,999)
Alberta Farmer Express
President ($25,000 - $49,999)
Shunda Construction
President ($25,000 - $49,999)
Fountain Tire
President ($25,000 - $49,999)
Cervus Equipment
President ($25,000 - $49,999)
Specialty Vehicle Appraisal Institute
President ($25,000 - $49,999)
Snap-on
President ($25,000 - $49,999)
MacDon
President ($25,000 - $49,999)
Choko
President ($25,000 - $49,999)
AdFarm
President ($25,000 - $49,999)
John Deere
President ($25,000 - $49,999)
Hildebrand Motors
Dean ($10,000 - $24,999)
Scotiabank
Dean ($10,000 - $24,999)
Netook Construction Ltd.
Dean ($10,000 - $24,999)
Bayer Crop Science
Dean ($10,000 - $24,999)
Clark Builders
Dean ($10,000 - $24,999)
Mountain View Credit Union
Dean ($10,000 - $24,999)
Cam Clark Ford
Dean ($10,000 - $24,999)
Mountain View Publishing
Dean ($10,000 - $24,999)
Shoppers Drug Mart
Dean ($10,000 - $24,999)
Castrol
Dean ($10,000 - $24,999)
Sunterra
Dean ($10,000 - $24,999)
Kal Tire and Firestone Canada
Dean ($10,000 - $24,999)
Agri-Trade
Dean ($10,000 - $24,999)
Kubota Canada Ltd.
Dean ($10,000 - $24,999)
HenDen
Dean ($10,000 - $24,999)
Sunterra
Dean ($10,000 - $24,999)
Corkscrew Media
Dean ($10,000 - $24,999)
ALMA
Dean ($10,000 - $24,999)
Canadian Tire, Olds
Dean ($10,000 - $24,999)
A & W
Dean ($10,000 - $24,999)
Michener Allen
Dean ($10,000 - $24,999)
GAZ
Dean ($10,000 - $24,999)
Calgary Airport Authority
Friend ($5,000 - $9,999)
LandSolutionsLP
Friend ($5,000 - $9,999)
Farm Credit Canada
Friend ($5,000 - $9,999)
Olds College Alumni Association
Friend ($5,000 - $9,999)
Olds Dodge Chrysler Jeep
Friend ($5,000 - $9,999)
Ranger Land Services
Friend ($5,000 - $9,999)
Canadian Corps of Commissionaires
Friend ($5,000 - $9,999)
McNally Land Services Ltd.
Friend ($5,000 - $9,999)
Ultimate Safety Alberta Ltd.
Friend ($5,000 - $9,999)
Sun Life Financial
Friend ($5,000 - $9,999)
McCallum Printing Group Inc.
Friend ($5,000 - $9,999)
Red Deer County
Friend ($5,000 - $9,999)
Canalta Hotels
Friend ($5,000 - $9,999)
Ramada Hotels
Friend ($5,000 - $9,999)
Lacombe County
Friend ($5,000 - $9,999)
Alberta Union of Provincial Employees
Friend ($5,000 - $9,999)
Karcher Powerwashers
Friend ($5,000 - $9,999)
Gem Silage
Friend ($5,000 - $9,999)
Hemisphere Engineering
Friend ($5,000 - $9,999)
Stampede City Model A Ford Club
Friend ($5,000 - $9,999)
Competition Insurance
Friend ($5,000 - $9,999)
Parkland Nurseries & Garden Centre Ltd.
Friend ($5,000 - $9,999)
Stampede City Model A Ford
Friend ($5,000 - $9,999)
Konica Minolta
Friend ($5,000 - $9,999)
CN
Friend ($5,000 - $9,999)
RubyDale Asphalt Works Ltd.
Friend ($5,000 - $9,999)
TD Canada Trust
Friend ($5,000 - $9,999)
UFA
Friend ($5,000 - $9,999)
Hemisphere Engineering Inc.
Friend ($5,000 - $9,999)
Palliser Chev
Friend ($5,000 - $9,999)
RBC Royal Bank
Friend ($5,000 - $9,999)

S M T W T F S
 
1
 
2
 
3
 
4
 
5
 
6
 
7
 
8
 
9
 
10
 
11
 
12
 
13
 
14
 
15
 
16
 
17
 
18
 
19
 
20
 
21
 
22
 
23
 
24
 
25
 
26
 
27
 
28
 
29
 
30
 
 
 
 
 
Add to calendar